Festival Jury

Festival Jury:

Foreign Jury members:

Roberto Casarotto (IT) – Director of the dance projects for the Centro per la Scena Contemporanea di Bassano del Grappa (CSC) and Operaestate Festival Veneto
Laura Kumin (ESP) – Director of Certamen Coreográfico de Madrid
Suzy Blok (NL) – Artistic director of the Dansmakers production house in Amsterdam
Olga Zitluhina (LV) – head of a program of contemporary dance in Latvian Academy of Culture
Felix Wittek (DE) – head of a director of the internationale tanzmesse nrw     

Czech jury members:

Petra Hauerová – dancer, choreographer, and dance teacher
Yvona Kreuzmannová – founder and director of Tanec Praha (1/2 vote with Markéta Perroud)
Martin Macháček – Dance Zone magazine editor 
Markéta Perroud – artistic co-director of Tanec Praha (1/2 vote with Yvona Kreuzmannová)
Pavel Štorek – director of the festival 4+4 days in motion
Nina Vangeli – dance journalist

Light design Award jury:

Minna Heikkila (FI)
Jan Honz Šuškleb
(CZ)
Jan K. Rolnik
(CZ)

 

Dramaturgical Jury

The pieces that are presented within the platform as a sample of Czech dance creation are thoroughly judged and then chosen for the festival by a jury made of Czech dance experts. During the year, the jury closely watches all new productions and pinpoints every exceptional new piece.

Dramaturgical Jury of the 22nd edition:

  • Petra Hauerová – dancer, choreographer, and dance teacher, representative of the Duncan Centre Conservatory
  • Yvona Kreuzmannová – founder and director of Tanec Praha – one shared vote with Markéta Perroud
  • Martin Macháček – editor of internet version of Dance zone 
  • Markéta Perroud – co-director of the TANEC PRAHA Festival – one shared vote with Yvona Kreuzmannová
  • Pavel Štorek – director of the festival 4+4 days in motion
  • Nina Vangeli – dance journalist

 

Audience Jury

We want to know your opinions! As part of the European project Be SpectACTive! starting in 2016, an Audience Jury will be established which will recommend three works from the submissions for presentation at the Platform. If the Audience Jury's choice differs from that of the Dramaturgical Council, this work will be presented separately.

The audience jury members will take a look at the submitted works and participate in five meetings with selected members of the professional dramaturgical jury in the PONEC Theatre.

Upcoming meetings with members of the professional jury:

  • Thu | 21 January 2016 – final discussion with members of the professional jury, final voting for Audience Choice for Czech Dance Platform 2016

In addition to influencing the program of the Czech Dance Platform and gaining insight into the work of the professional jury, members of the audience jury will also receive some great practical benefits:

  • Non-transferable 50% discount to all performances submitted to the Czech Dance Platform 2016
  • Membership in the PONEC Theatre's Audience Club 
  • Participation in four discussion meetings with members of the professional jury for making selections for the Czech Dance Platform 2016
  • 1 non-transferable ticket to 3 selected performances at the Czech Dance Platform 2016
  • 1 non-transferable ticket to a performance after the discussion meeting in the PONEC Theatre

 

2015

Dramaturgical Jury of the 21st edition of CDP:

Petra Hauerová – dancer, choreographer, and dance teacher, representative of the Duncan Centre Conservatory
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha – one shared vote with Markéta Perroud
Martin Macháček – chief editor of internet version of Dance zone 
Markéta Perroud – co-director of the TANEC PRAHA Festival – one shared vote with Yvona Kreuzmannová
Pavel Štorek – director of the festival 4+4 days in motion
Nina Vangeli – dance journalist

Festival Jury:

Foreign Jury members:

Birgit Berndt (SWE) – Artistic director for dance at NorrlandsOperan Umeå
Suzy Blok (NL) – Artistic director of the Dansmakers production house in Amsterdam
Roberto Casarotto (IT) – Director of the dance projects for the Centro per la Scena Contemporanea di Bassano del Grappa (CSC) and Operaestate Festival Veneto
Bush Hartshorn (DK) – Independent producer/curator, mentor and dramaturg, particularly focussing on the work of emerging artists
John Ashford (UK) – Director of Aerowaves
Katja Somrak (SLV) – Deputy director and a member of the Artistic Board at Dance Theatre Ljubljana (Plesni Teatr Ljubljana)

Czech Jury members:

Petra Hauerová – dancer, choreographer, and dance teacher, representative of the Duncan Centre Conservatory
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha
Ewan McLaren – artistic director of the Alfred ve dvoře Theatre  
Markéta Perroud – co-director of the TANEC PRAHA Festival
Nina Vangeli – dance journalist

Light design Award jury:

Katarzyna Łuszczyk (PL) – head of the jury
Ján Ptačin (SK)
Patrik Sedlák (CZ/SK)

 

2014

Dramaturgical Jury for 20th edition of CDP:

Petra Hauerová – choreographer, dancer and dance teacher
Marie Kinski – director and founder od SE.S.TA.
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha, 1 common voice with Markéta Perroud
Ivanka Kubicová – professor in the Department of Dance Academy of Performing Arts
Jana Návratová – dance publicist
Markéta Perroud – co-director of TANEC PRAHA festival, 1 common voice with Yvona Kreuzmannová
Nina Vangeli –dance publicist

Festival Jury:

Foreign Jury members:

Suzy Block (NL/ARG) – artistic director of the production house Dansmakers Amsterdam
Morag Deyes (UK) 
Edvin Liverić (HR) 
Carmen Mehnert (DE) 
Jarmo Juha Pentilla (FR) 

Czech Jury members:

Petra Hauerová – choreographer, dancer and dance teacher
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha
Ivanka Kubicová – professor in the Department of Dance Academy of Performing Arts
Jana Návratová – dance publicist
Markéta Perroud – co-director of TANEC PRAHA festival
Nina Vangeli – dance publicist

 

2013

Dramaturgical Jury for 19th edition of CDP:

Petra Hauerová – choreographer, dancer and dance teacher
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha, 1 common voice with Markéta Perroud
Ivanka Kubicová – professor in the Department of Dance Academy of Performing Arts
Jana Návratová – editor of the magazine Dance Zone
Markéta Perroud – co-director of TANEC PRAHA festival, 1 common voice with Yvona Kreuzmannová
Petr Tyc – choreographer
Nina Vangeli – dance publicist

Festival Jury:

Foreign Jury members:

Suzy Blok (NL/ARG) – artistic director of the production house Dansmakers Amsterdam
Patrick Bonté (BEL) – dramaturge and director of the Brigittines – Art Centre for dance, theater, music, performing arts, Brussels (Centre d'Art Contemporain du Mouvement de la Ville de Bruxelles)
Catherine Dunoyer de Segonzac (FR) – founder and longtime director of Danse à Lille / CDC
Kajo Nelles (DE) – dance producer, director of the International Fair Düsseldorf Tanzmesse
Pirjetta Mulari (FIN) – project manager of international relations at the Dance Info Finland, Helsinki

Czech Jury members:

Petra Hauerová – choreographer, dancer and dance teacher
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha
Markéta Perroud – co-director of TANEC PRAHA festival
Petr Tyc – choreographer
Nina Vangeli – dance publicist

Jury of Institut of Light Design:

Isabel Nielen (NL)
Jan Koťa Rolník (CZ)
Tomáš Morávek (CZ)

2012

Festival Jury for 18th edition of CDP:

Foreign Jury members:

John Ashford (GB) – director of European network Aerowaves 
Roberto Casarotto (IT) – řdirector of the the dance section of the Festival Opera Estate Veneto, Center for Contemporary Performing Arts and dance scene in Bassano del Grappa in Italy
Joanna Leśnierowska (PL) – dance critic, curator, dramaturge
Laurie Uprichard (USA) – independent advisor, producer, former director of the Dublin Dance Festival

Czech Jury members:

Nina Vangeli – dance publicist
Ivanka Kubicová – professor in the Department of Dance Academy of Performing Arts
Yvona Kreuzmannová –  President of Tanec Praha
Markéta Perroud – co-director of TANEC PRAHA festival
Kristina Durczaková – dance publicist

Jury of Institut of Light Design:

Vincent Longuemare (FR/IT)
Jan Koťa Rolník 
(CZ)
Vladimír Burian
 (CZ)

 

2011

Festival Jury for 187h edition of CDP:

Foreign Jury members:

Alan Twitchell (CH) – artistic director of Theater ROXY
Paul Gordon (USA) – artistic director and co-founder of Emerson City Dance Ensemble
Laura Stašane (LV) – curator og New Theatre Institute of Latvia Programme
Daniel Favier (FR) – director ofCDC-Biennale nationale de danse du Val de Marne

Czech Jury members:

Markéta Perroud – dancer and member of the artistic council of TANEC PRAHA festival
Nina Vangeli – senior editor od magazine Dance Zone
Kristina Durczaková – editor of web of Taneční aktuality
Jana Návratová – editor of Dance Zone
Ivanka Kubicová – Head of the department of dance at the Academy of Performing Arts
Michal Záhora – director of conservatory Duncan centre
Yvona Kreuzmannová – President of Tanec Praha o.s.