We already know the works selected for this year's Czech Dance Platform.

The Dramaturgical Council, which in 2022 was composed of Marta Ljubková, Markéta Málková, Jitka Pavlišová, Nina Vangeli (senior member) and Yvona Kreuzmannová & Markéta Perroud (sharing one vote), had the difficult task of selecting only a limited number of works from more than 40 entries. They agreed on seven productions and a group of young critics selected three other works for the program.

 

Selections of the Dramaturgical Council

Johana Pocková / POCKETART: To the Madonna with Rust
Andrea Miltnerová, Monika Knoblochová, Jan Komárek: Celestial Odyssey
Tereza Ondrová (CZ) & Francesca Foscarini (IT): Call Alice
Tereza Lenerová, Jitka Čechová: dis pla y
Věra Ondrašíková & kolektiv: Witness
Lucia Kašiarová & Ufftenživot: Multividual
Martin Talaga: SARX

 

Selections of the group of young critics

420PEOPLE & Orchestr BERG: INspiraCe
Jan Čvrtník & Jan Stránský: Last Drop
Temporary Collective / Tereza Ondrová, Petra Tejnorová and coll.: SILENT
Věra Ondrašíková & kolektiv: Witness
Johana Pocková / POCKETART: To the Madonna with Rust

 

INTERNATIONAL JURY 2022

Alexis Vassilliou - Artistic Director of Dance House Lemesos (CY)
André Schallenberg - Programme Director of Festspielhaus Hellerau (DE)
Anikó Racz - SÍN Arts and Culture Centre (HU)
Anna Cremonini - Artistic Director of Torinodanza Festival (IT)
Stine Nilsen - Artistic Director of Oslo International Dance Festival CODA (NO)

 

PROGRAM
28th Czech Dance Platform 24. – 26. 4. 2022

Sunday 24. 4. 2022

11:00 registration open - PONEC 
14:00 Reflection on Dance Writing - TEP39 / in cooperation with Dance News Magazine
17:00 Tereza Ondrová (CZ) & Francesca Foscarini (IT): Call Alice – NoD Theatre
18:30 Johana Pocková / POCKETART: To the Madonna with Rust – La Fabrika
20:00 Věra Ondrašíková a kol.: Witness – PONEC 

 

Monday 25 .4. 2022

10:30 EDN Encounter – TEP39
12:30 Discussions & Brunch: The Art of the Dialogue – Karlín Barracks
14:00 Face to Face – Karlín Barracks
16:00 Temporary Collective (Ondrová, Tejnorová & coll.): Silent I – Karlín Barracks
17:00 Lucia Kašiarová a Ufftenživot: Multividual I – Studio ALTA
17:30 Temporary Collective (Ondrová, Tejnorová & coll.): Silent  II – Kasárna Karlín / Karlín Barracks
18:30 420PEOPLE & BERG Orchestra & Archa Theatre: INspiraCe – Archa Theatre
20:00 Andrea Miltnerová, Monika Knoblochová, Jan Komárek: Celestial Odyssey – PONEC 

 

Tuesday 26. 4. 2022

11:00 Discussions & Brunch – The Art of Dialogue – TEP 39
13:00 Martin Talaga: Sarx – Savarin
14:30 Jitka Čechová, Tereza Lenerová: dis pla y – X10 Theatre
15:30 - 16:30 Artists Trips I
16:00 Lucia Kašiarová a Ufftenživot:  Multividual II – Studio ALTA
17:00 – 18:00 Artists Trips II
20:00 Johana Pocková, Sabina Bočková, Inga Zotova - Mikshina / POCKETART: Treatment of Remembering  Awarded Piece of the Year 2021 - PONEC 
21:15 Award Ceremony – PONEC 

 

Wednesday 27. 4. 2022

11:00 Discussions & Brunch – The Art of Dialogue – PONEC 

 

Follow our website and social networks, which we regularly update.

#tanecpraha