The traditional Spring event has turned into an autumn event and this year's edition will take place from September 27 to 30 at PONEC theatre and at other Prague venues, namely Studio Alta, La Fabrika, Venuše ve Švehlovce, Palác Akropolis, Divadlo X10, DOX+ nd SWIM.

As the past year's edition had to be reduced to an online event, this year we are ready to share with you the most striking creations the years 2019 and 2020 had to offer on the Czech contemporary dance and movement theatre scene. Brace yourselves up for the total of 14 shows plus accompanying program within just 3 days. Keep in the know and follow our website and social media for more news, open calls and program details.

The Czech Dance Platform will present productions selected by the Dramaturgical Council in 2020 and 2021.

 

PROGRAM

Monday 27 September
11:00 registration opens at PONEC – dance venue
15:00 Michal Záhora: Generation X
16:30 Cécile Da Costa: Roselyne
18:00 T.I.T.S.: Tumor: Carcinogenic Romance
20:00 POCKETART / Sabina Bočková, Johana Pocková: The Lion´s Den

 
Tuesday 28 September
11:30 The Art of Dialogue / Discussions and Brunch
13:30 Eliška Brtnická: HANG OUT
15:00 Michal Záhora: The End’s Turnabout
16:30 Markéta Vacovská: Separated 
18:00 Ondřej Holba: And Who Is Useless Now?
20:00 Temporary Collective / Tereza Ondrová, Petra Tejnorová and coll.: Duets

 

Wednesday 29 September
10:30 The Art of Dialogue / Discussions and Brunch
12:30 Meet the Artists
12:00 and 13:30 Dočasná Company z.s.: Effugio volume 2
15:00 Stárková, Blaha, Menoušek: Lavabo 
16:30 Divadlo Continuo: Hic Sunt Dracones
18:00 Spitfire Company / Miřenka Čechová, Markéta Vacovská: Constellations III. My son looking to the sun
20:00 POCKETART / Sabina Bočková, Johana Pocková, Inga Zotova - Mikshina: Treatment of Remembering

 
Thursday 30 September
11:30 Final Discussions and Brunch 
13:00 Final Award Event

During this year's festival, there will be a Review-writing workshop in cooperation with Springback Academy / Aerowaves, an international mentoring program on how to write reviews.

 

Dramatrugical Council in 2020 and 2021:

  • Petra Dotlačilová (2021) - deputy editor of Dance News (Taneční aktuality) and researcher at Dance and Theatre Department at Stockholm University. Teacher at Dance Department at HAMU and Södertörn University, collaborates with Centre de musique baroque Versailles
  • Lucie Hayashi  (2020) - founder and editor of Dance News (Taneční aktuality), secretary of the Department of Dance at the Music and Dance Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (HAMU)
  • Lucia Kašiarová (2020, 2021) - director of the non-profit organization ALT@RT, founder of the cultural centre Studio ALTA (recently moved to Invalidovna) and the HAYBAJ HO festival of Slovak contemporary dance, artist
  • Yvona Kreuzmannová (2020, 2021) - founder and director of Tanec Praha, the initiator of Dance House project, lectures on arts management at the University of Economics (shares a joint vote in the Dramaturgical Council with Markéta Perroud) 
  • Pierre Nadaud (2020, 2021) - head of the DIFA JAMU Physical Theatre Studio, philosopher, clown, dancer, choreographer-director and teacher
  • Jitka Pavlišová (2020, 2021) - assistant professor at the Department of Film Studies in Palacký University Olomouc, member of the dramaturgical team of the dance-performative programs of Divadelní Flora Festival
  • Markéta Perroud (2020, 2021) - artistic co-director of Tanec Praha, artistic director of PONEC - dance venue (shares a joint vote in the Dramaturgical Council with Yvona Kreuzmannová)
  • Nina Vangeli (2020, 2021) - dance publicist, the senior editor of Dance Zone Magazine, pedagogue of the Duncan Center conservatory, senior jury member.

Basic selection criteria can be found here.

 

 

#tanecpraha